Privacy

Rederij Plas, established at Damrak 28A, 1012 LJ Amsterdam is responsible for processing personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Rederij Plas can be reached via info@rederijplas.nl or via +31 20-6245406
 

Personal data we process

Rederijk Plas processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provided this data to us yourself.

Below, you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Data regarding your browsing history across various websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advert network) This is anonymised. This means that we cannot link the browsing behaviour to your name or email address.


Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years old unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. Thus, we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of data about children without the parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data without this consent, then please contact us via info@rederijplas.nl and we will delete this data.

Rederij Plas processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to email you the purchased tickets or, if it proves to be required, for the execution of our services.


Automated decision-making

Rederij Plas does not make decisions about matters that could have (considerable) consequences for persons based on automated processing. This concerns decisions that are made by computer software or computer systems without the intervention of a human (e.g. an employee of Rederij Plas). Rederij Plas uses the following computer software or computer systems: Active Tickets as ticket system, and Buckaroo as payment system.


How long we store personal data

Rederij Plas does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following storage terms for the following personal data categories:

Name and email address > 1 year > Rederij Plas stores data for one year to perform any rebookings and refunds at the customer's request.


Sharing personal data with third parties

Rederij Plas will only provide data to third parties if this is required for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a statutory obligation.


Cookies, or comparable techniques we use

Rederij Plas uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone upon your first visit to this website. Rederij Plas uses cookies with purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. These cookies are also used for the proper functionality and optimisation of the website. Moreover, we will store cookies that track your browsing behaviour so we can offer you custom content and ads.

Upon your first visit to our website, we have already informed you of these cookies and asked your permission to store them.

You can reject cookies by configuring your internet browser to no longer store these cookies. Moreover, you can delete all information that has been stored via your browser's settings.


Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to revoke any permission for the processing of data or object to the processing of your personal data by Rederij Plas and have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request with us to send the personal data we have of your in a computer file to you or another organisation indicated by you.

You can send a request for viewing, correcting or deleting your data or a request for data portability of your personal data or request to retract your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@rederijplas.nl.

Rederij Plas also wants to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data

Rederij Plas is serious about protecting your information and takes fitting measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unwarranted changes. If you feel that your data is not protected properly or if there is any indication of abuse, then please contact our customer service or send an email to info@rederijplas.nl.